January 27, 2022

Excellent Pix

Unlimited Technology

Live results from the Passaic County championships

The Passaic County Swimming Championships returned Saturday after getting canceled for the 2021 season.

Here are the final results from the pool at Passaic Tech.

Girls Swimming

Final team score: 1. Passaic Tech, 374.5; 2. Wayne Hills, 294; 3. Wayne Valley, 293; 4. Lakeland/West Milford, 190.5; 5. Clifton, 98.

200 medley relay: 1. Passaic Tech, 1:54.92 (Julia Bartoszewicz, Julia Berkenbosch, Karyme Lozano, Sarah Gomez); 2. Wayne Valley, 1:55.99; 3. Lakeland/West Milford, 2:00.31; 4. Wayne Hills, 2:03.05; 5. Passaic Tech, 2:04.40; 6. Clifton, 2:07.28.

200 freestyle: 1. Grace Weaver, Wayne Valley, 1:56.30; 2. Emily Kebrdle, Lakeland/West Milford, 2:02.69; 3. Alexis Gentile, Wayne Hills, 2:07.59; 4. Ximena Galacia, Passaic Tech, 2:10.81; 5. Nia Reaves, Passaic Tech, 2:15.51; 6. Anna Diaz, Passaic Tech, 2:15.63.

200 IM: 1. Sarah Rodrigues, Wayne Valley, 2:09.94; 2. Julia Berkenbosch, Passaic Tech, 2:22.67; 3. Rebecca Siuffe, Wayne Hills, 2:26.83; 4. Sofia Wunej, Wayne Hills, 2:29.39; 5. Sarah Gomez, Passaic Tech, 2:29.91; 6. Mary Puglisi, Wayne Hills, 2:30.50.

50 freestyle: 1. Julia Bartoszewicz, Passaic Tech, 24.68; 2. Riley Catalioto, Lakeland/West Milford, 27.40; 3. Callie Ng, Wayne Hills, 27.88; 4. Renata Chyshkevych, Clifton, 28.0; 5. Mikaela Voinov, Wayne Valley, 28.25; 6. Nia Reaves, Passaic Tech, 28.75.

100 fly: 1. Karyme Lozano, Passaic Tech, 1:03.03; 2. Rebecca Siuffe, Wayne Hills, 1:04.57; 3. Abigal Chaky, Clifton, 1:05.11; 4. Gabriella Klimczuk, Passaic Tech, 1:06.72; 5. Nicole Magee, Lakeland/West Milford, 1:06.74; 6. Mary Puglisi, Wayne Hills, 1:06.96.

100 freestyle: 1. Julia Bartoszewicz, Passaic Tech, 53.39; 2. Emily Valenzuela, Wayne Valley, 58.01; 3. Sarah Gomez, Passaic Tech, 1:00.21; 4. Mia Medina, Wayne Hills, 1:02.09; 5. Elizabeth Fishman, Passaic Tech, 1:02.38; 6. Jennie Mullarkey, Wayne Valley, 1:02.62.

500 freestyle: 1. Grace Weaver, Wayne Valley, 5:09.62; 2. Emily Kebrdle, Lakeland/West Milford, 5:26.65; 3. Alexis Gentile, Wayne Hills, 5:37.03; 4. Ximena Galacia, Passaic Tech, 5:59.91; 5. Anna Diaz, 6:03.74; 6. Renata Chyshkevych, Clifton, 6:10.48.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Passaic Tech (Karyme Lozano, Julia Berkenbosch, Sarah Gomez, Gabriella Klimczuk), 1:47.57; 2. Lakeland/West Milford, 1:49.03; 3. Wayne Hills, 1:50.71; 4. Clifton, 1:54.46; 5. Wayne Valley, 1:54.63; 6. Passaic Tech, 1:55.15.

100 backstroke: 1. Sarah Rodrigues, Wayne Valley, 55.97; 2. Emily Valenzuela, Wayne Valley, 1:02.95; 3. Nicole Magee, Lakeland/West Milford, 1:06.4; 3. Karyme Lozano, Passaic Tech, 1:06.4; 5. Emily Seelogy, Clifton, 1:09.92; 6. Samantha Maybrown, Wayne Valley; 1:10.52.

100 breaststroke: 1. Julia Berkenbosch, Passaic Tech, 1:13.41; 2. Callie Ng, Wayne Hills, 1:14.04; 3. Samantha Berkenbosch, Passaic Tech, 1:15.32; 4. Isabelle Kuhn, Lakeland/West Milford, 1:15.70; 5. Sasha Wunej, Wayne Hills, 1:21.34; 6. Chelsea Anameje, Wayne Valley, 1:22.33.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Wayne Valley (Jennie Mullarkey, Emily Valenzuela, Sarah Rodrigues, Grace Weaver), 3:46.43; 2. Passaic Tech, 3:55.57; 3. Wayne Hills, 4:04.63; 4. Passaic Tech, 4:14.58; 5. Wayne Valley, 4:21.79; 6. Wayne Hills, 4:23.50.

North 1, Group B championship for girls swimming: Northern Highlands vs. Wayne Valley at Passaic County Technical Institute on Friday, February 15, 2019. Grace Weaver, of Wayne Valley, in the 200 Freestyle.

North 1, Group B championship for girls swimming: Northern Highlands vs. Wayne Valley at Passaic County Technical Institute on Friday, February 15, 2019. Grace Weaver, of Wayne Valley, in the 200 Freestyle.

Boys Swimming

Final team score: 1. Passaic Tech, 477; 2. Wayne Valley, 241.5; 3. Wayne Hills, 188.5; 4. Clifton, 187; 5. Lakeland/West Milford, 141.

200 medley relay: 1. Passaic Tech (Adam Kiss, Charlie James, Edward Callaghan, Micaiah Edwards), 1:44.57; 2. Wayne Valley, 1:45.50; 3. Passaic Tech, 1:47:35; 4. Clifton, 1:57.36; 5. Wayne Hills, 2:04.83; 6. Lakeland/West Milford, 2:06.

200 freestyle: 1. Tyler Roer, Passaic Tech, 1:48.71; 2. Michael Matthews, Wayne Valley, 1:55.15, 3. Frank Coste, Clifton 1:58.67; 4. Patrick Lo, Passaic Tech, 1:58.72; 5. Ariel Molina, Passaic Tech, 1:58.94; 6. Matheus Campos, Wayne Hills, 1:59.74.

200 IM: 1. Adam Kiss, Passaic Tech, 2:02.31; 2. Charlie James, Passaic Tech, 2:12.14; 3. Daniel Cano, Passaic Tech, 2:26.11; 4. Owen Schouten, Lakeland/West Milford, 2:31.49; 5. Adrian Flores, Clifton, 2:36.63; 6. Michael Kudrik, Wayne Valley, 2:43.38.

50 freestyle: 1. Micaiah Edwards, Passaic Tech, 23.15; 2. William Torticill, Pompton Lakes, 23.7; 3. Jason French, Passaic Tech, 23.77; 4. Nathaniel Macaranas, Passaic Tech, 24.77; 5. Jack Rewick, Wayne Hills, 25.43; 6. Saif Ellithy, Clifton 25.6.

100 fly: 1. Matthew Piacentini, Wayne Valley, 54.43, 2. Edward Callaghan, Passaic Tech, 56.86; 3. Zachary McKatten, Passaic Tech, 1:00.22; 4. Brian Castillo, Passaic Tech, 1:01.41; 5. Matthew Rodes, Clifton, 1:04.68; 6. Jack Rewick, Wayne Hills, 1:07.56.

100 freestyle: 1. William Torticill, Pompton Lakes, 51.73; 2. Michael Sanchez, Passaic Tech, 52.28; 3. Thomas Celentano, Passaic Tech, 53.67; 4. Ariel Molina, Passaic Tech, 53.96; 5. Joseph Swede, Wayne Valley, 54.77; 6. Frankie Pistolesi-Inciardi, Wayne Hills, 58.63.

500 freestyle: 1. Adam Kiss, Passaic Tech, 4:46.95; 2. Michael Mathews, Wayne Valley, 5:17.51; 3. Matheus Campos, Wayne Hills, 5:33.96, 4. Daniel Cano, Passaic Tech, 5:56.32; 5. Adrian Flores, Clifton, 6:19.38; 6. Frankie Pistolesi-Inciardi, Wayne Hills, 6:24.83.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Passaic Tech (Tyler Roer, Jason French, Brian Castillo, Brian McNulty), 1:31.94; 2. Wayne Valley, 1:32.07; 3. Passaic Tech, 1:40.66; 4. Wayne Hills, 1:44.78; 5. Clifton, 1:46.37; 6. Lakeland/West Milford, 1:50.96.

100 backstroke: 1. Tyler Roer, Passaic Tech, 56.12; 2. Zachary McKatten, Passaic Tech, 57.59; 3. Frank Coste, Clifton, 59.65; 4. Maxwell Mathews, Wayne Valley, 59.94; 5. Edward Callaghan, Passaic Tech, 1:03.28; 6. Nicholas Hawran, Clifton, 1:16.02.

100 breaststroke: 1. Jason French, Passaic Tech, 1:01.47; 2. Charlie James, Passaic Tech, 1:02.3; 3. Zak Li, Wayne Valley, 1:04.82; 4. Michael Sanchez, 1:05.98; 5. Nour Jomaa, Clifton, 1:14.59; 6. Ryan Masker, Lakeland/West Milford, 1:14.82.

400 free relay: 1. Passaic Tech (William Lebron, Ariel Molina, Micaiah Edwards, Charlie James), 3:31.91; 2. Wayne Valley, 3:39.29; 3. Passaic Tech, 3:45.85; 4. Wayne Valley, 4:20.78; 5. Clifton, 4:28. 25; 6. Lakeland/West Milford, 4:32.25.

Sean Farrell is a high school sports reporter for NorthJersey.com. For full access to live scores, breaking news and analysis from our Varsity Aces team, subscribe today. To get breaking news directly to your inbox, sign up for our newsletter and download our app.

Email: [email protected]

Twitter: @seanfarrell92

This article originally appeared on NorthJersey.com: NJ swimming: Results from the Passaic County championships

Source News